Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Megaptera novaeangliae


Profile

lexID:
3503 
AphiaID:
137092 
Scientific:
Megaptera novaeangliae 
German:
Buckelwal 
English:
Bunch, Humpback Whale, Hump Whale, Hunchbacked Whale 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Mammalia (Class) > Cetartiodactyla (Order) > Balaenopteridae (Family) > Megaptera (Genus) > novaeangliae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Borowski, ), 1781 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Costa Rica, Tokelau, Jamaica, the Canary Islands, Madeira, Tuvalu, Mayotte, Vietnam, Cambodia, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tansania, Lord Howe Island, Myanmar, India, Arctic Sea, Cuba, Togo, Uruguay, Haiti, Wallis and Futuna, Niue, the Isle of Man, Peru, Comores, Chile, Ecuador, Venezuela, Panama, Puerto Rico, Somalia, Kiribati, Alaska, Andamanhavet, Australien, Azorerne, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Canada, Cayman øerne, Cook øerne, Dominikanske republik, Europæiske kyster, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Galapagos, Grønland, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesien, Island, Japan, Johnston Atollen, Juleøerne, Kenya, Kina, Korea, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Mikronesien , New Zealand, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Påskeøen, Pitcairns øgruppen, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Spanien, Sri Lanka, Syd Afrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne, USA, Vanuatu , Vestafrika, Ækvator 
Sea depth:
1 - 4000 Meter 
Size:
1200 cm - 1600 cm 
Weight:
35000 kg 
Temperature:
-2°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Krill, Små fisk, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix I (trade generally prohibited)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-15 22:19:34 

Husbandry

(Borowski, 1781)

The Humpback whale, Megaptera novaeangliae - as seen on the images here taken by Heinz Mahler - owns its genus name to its enormous fluke (mega=large, ptera=fin), which extends above the waterline during submerging.

These with 12 to 16 meters enormously large mammals feed mainly on krill and other zooplankton but can also eat smaller schooling fish, like all other baleen whales. They spend their summers in the polar sea but during winter they travel to tropical or subtropical areas, where they often keep close to the coast line.

Humpback whales are air-breathing mammals, with a gestation period of about 11,5 months. The calves are about 6 meters long at birth and are being nursed for up to one year by their mother.

Synonyms:
Balaena allamack Gray, 1846
Balaena atlanticus Hurdis, 1897
Balaena boops Fabricius, 1780
Balaena gibbosa Gray, 1843
Balaena lalandii Fischer, 1829
Balaena longimana Rudolphi, 1832
Balaena nodosa Bonnaterre, 1789
Balaena novaeangliae Borowski, 1781 (basionym)
Balaena sulcata antarctica Schlegel, 1841
Balaenoptera antarctica Temminck, 1841
Balaenoptera astrolabe Pucheran, 1843
Balaenoptera australis Lesson, 1828
Balaenoptera capensis A. Smith, 1834
Balaenoptera leucopteron Lesson, 1842
Balaenoptera syncondylus A. Mueller, 1863
Kyphobalaena keporkak Van Beneden, 1868
Megaptera americana Gray, 1846
Megaptera antarctica Gray, 1846
Megaptera bellicosa Cope, 1871
Megaptera boops Van Beneden & Gervais, 1880
Megaptera brasiliensis True, 1904
Megaptera braziliensis Cope, 1867
Megaptera burmeisteri Burmeister, 1866
Megaptera gigas Cope, 1865
Megaptera indica Gervais, 1883
Megaptera kusira Trouessart, 1904 (misspelling)
Megaptera lalandii Gray, 1864
Megaptera longimana Gray, 1846
Megaptera longimana morei Gray, 1866
Megaptera longipinna Gray, 1846
Megaptera nodosa Bonnaterre, 1789
Megaptera nodosa Lahille, 1905
Megaptera nodosa bellicosa Elliot, 1904
Megaptera nodosa lalandii Tomilin, 1946 a
Megaptera nodosa nodosa Tomilin, 1946
Megaptera nodosa novaezealandiae Ivashin, 1958
Megaptera novaezelandiae Gray, 1864
Megaptera osphya Mead & Brownell, 2005
Megaptera osphyia Cope, 1865
Megaptera poescop Gray, 1846
Megaptera versabilis Cope, 1869
Poescopia lalandii Gray, 1866
Rorqualus antarcticus F. Cuvier, 1836
Rorqualus australis Hamilton, 1837

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Tetrapoda (Superclass) > Mammalia (Class) > Theria (Subclass) > Cetartiodactyla (Order) > Cetancodonta (Suborder) > Cetacea (Infraorder) > Mysticeti (Superfamily) > Balaenopteridae (Family) > Megaptera (Genus) > Megaptera novaeangliae (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Megaptera novaeangliae

Last comment in the discussion about Megaptera novaeangliae