Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Prionace glauca


Profile

lexID:
3440 
AphiaID:
105801 
Scientific:
Prionace glauca 
German:
Blauhai 
English:
Blue Shark 
Category:
Hajer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Carcharhinidae (Family) > Prionace (Genus) > glauca (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Uruguay, Ghana, Guatemala, Puerto Rico, the Isle of Man, Caroline Island, Namibia, Cameroon, the Netherlands Antilles, Wallis and Futuna, Togo, Ecuador, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Comores, Tunesien, Equatorial Guinea, Guadeloupe, Marquesas Islands, Hong Kong, São Tomé e Principé, Iran, Mozambique, Chile, Tasmanien, El Salvador, Northern Africa, Venezuela, Kiribati, French Guiana, Cuba, The Gulf of Guinea, Peru, Circumglobal, Benin, Jamaica, Nauru, Costa Rica, Nigeria, Wake Atoll, the Kermadec Islands, Tokelau, Congo, Tuvalu, Gambia, Panama, Madeira, Portugal, India, Senegal, Yemen, Barbados, Israel, Brunei Darussalam, Myanmar, Cambodia, Suriname, West Sahara, the Ivory Coast, Northern Mariana Islands, Columbia, Pakistan, Réunion , Morocco, Sierra Leone, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Canary Islands, Tansania, Niue, Alaska, Algeriet, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Angola, Argentina, Australien, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belize, Brasilien, Britiske øer, Canada, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Centrale Atlanterhav, Centrale stillehav, Cocos Island, Cook øerne, Dominikanske republik, Egypten, Europæiske kyster, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Galapagos, Guam, Hawaii, Honduras, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Johnston Atollen, Kap Verde, Kenya, Kina, Korea, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mexikanske golf, Middelhavet, Mikronesien , New Zealand, Nicaragua, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Påskeøen, Pitcairns øgruppen, Saint Helena, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Shetlands øerne, Singapore, Skandinavien, Spanien, Sri Lanka, Syd Afrika, Sydamerika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad og Tobago, Tuamotuøerne, USA, Vanuatu , Vestafrika, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Vestlige Stillehav, Ækvator, Øst Afrika, Østlige Stillehav 
Size:
bis zu 450cm 
Temperature:
7°C - 21°C 
Food:
Carrion, Blæksprutte, Små fisk, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-12-12 00:32:44 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Prionace glauca has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Prionace glauca in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Prionace glauca. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Prionace glauca, also known as blue shark, he is the first of its shark family (Prionace).It is said about him to have the most attacks on humans. Other divers call it more harmless and peaceful, so I 'v seen him too (thanks God ;) ). Their main diet consists of squid actually he can devour in large masses with a wide open mouth.

The blue shark has clearly very long pectoral fins with which it more "comfortable" draws its tracks. However, it can be very fast just in case he has to. He preferred wanders far cooler seas. In more temperate areas, it floats just below the surface in warmer regions, such as the tropics, he swims much deeper where the water is cooler.

In summer, along the coast of California, there is a segregation of blue sharks. The male sharks stay in the warmer southern areas, while the female sharks pulling in the colder waters of the northern areas.

Blue sharks usually reach a length of about 3, 5 meters. But there were also some measured 4 meters, or even 4, 50 meters. The top of the shark is blue, hence the name, while the underside is white. The muzzle is as broad as long, the dorsal fin sits further back than other sharks. The pectoral fins are crescent-shaped and very long.



Synonyms:
Carcharhinus macki (Phillipps, 1935)
Carcharias aethiops Philippi, 1902
Carcharias glaucus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Carcharias gracilis Philippi, 1887
Carcharias hirundinaceus Valenciennes, 1839
Carcharias pugae Pérez Canto, 1886
Carcharinus glaucus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Galeus thalassinus Valenciennes, 1835
Glyphis glaucus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Hypoprion isodus Philippi, 1887
Isurus glaucus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Prionace mackiei Phillipps, 1935
Prionacea glauca (Linnaeus, 1758)
Squalus adscensionis Osbeck, 1765
Squalus caeruleus Blainville, 1816
Squalus glaucus Linnaeus, 1758
Squalus rondeletii Risso, 1810
Thalassinus rondeletti Moreau, 1881
Thalassinus rondelettii Moreau, 1881
Thalassorhinus vulpecula Valenciennes, 1839

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Galeomorphi (Superorder) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Carcharhinidae (Family) > Prionace (Genus) > Prionace glauca (Species)

hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Prionace glauca

Last comment in the discussion about Prionace glauca