Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Aqua Medic

Rhincodon typus

Rhincodon typusis commonly referred to as Whale Shark. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. A aquarium size of at least 7500000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Keith Wilson, Foto: Daymaniyats, Oman




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3423 
AphiaID:
105847 
Scientific:
Rhincodon typus 
German:
Walhai 
English:
Whale Shark 
Category:
Hajer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Rhincodontidae (Family) > Rhincodon (Genus) > typus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Smith, 1828 
Sea depth:
0 - 1928 Meter 
Size:
1200 cm - 1800 cm 
Weight:
34000 kg 
Temperature:
21°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 7500000 Liter 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Endangered (EN) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-03-10 09:04:34 

Info

Smith, 1828

The whale shark (Rhincodon typus) is the largest shark and the biggest fish at present. The whale shark is the only species of the whale sharks, the only genus within the family Rhincodontidae.

Further information can be found at:

http://www.environment.gov.au/coasts/species/sharks/whaleshark/index.html

Synonyms:
Micristodus punctatus Gill, 1865
Rhicodon typus Smith, 1828
Rhineodon typus Smith, 1828
Rhiniodon typus (Smith, 1828)
Rhinodon pentalineatus Kishinouye, 1901
Rhinodon typicus Müller & Henle, 1839
Rhinodon typicus Smith, 1845

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Galeomorphi (Superorder) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Rhincodontidae (Family) > Rhincodon (Genus) > Rhincodon typus (Species)

External links

  1. Jetzt ist klar, welche die größten Fische der Welt sind (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. Tierlexikon (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Walhaie wohl Hungerkünstler, Gesundheits-Check für Ozeangiganten (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Whaleshark (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Rhincodon typus (Whale Shark) - Raja Ampat, Indonesia, 2014
1
Rhincodon typus (Whale Shark) - Raja Ampat, Indonesia, 2014
1
Copyright Keith Wilson, Foto: Daymaniyats, Oman
1
Copyright Keith Wilson, Foto: Daymaniyats, Oman
1
Copyright Keith Wilson
1
Copyright Keith Wilson
1
Copyright Keith Wilson
1
Copyright Keith Wilson
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss