Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Anthelia glauca

Anthelia glaucais commonly referred to as Soft coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3410 
AphiaID:
209999 
Scientific:
Anthelia glauca 
German:
Weichkoralle 
English:
Soft Coral 
Category:
Blødkoraller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Xeniidae (Family) > Anthelia (Genus) > glauca (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lamarck, 1816 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Anthelia elongata
  • Anthelia fallax
  • Anthelia fishelsoni
  • Anthelia gracilis
  • Anthelia hicksoni
  • Anthelia japonica
  • Anthelia julacea
  • Anthelia mahenensis
  • Anthelia rosea
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-01-25 15:29:32 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Anthelia glauca are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Anthelia glauca, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Anthelia glauca, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Anthelia glauca Lamarck, 1816

Synonyms:
Anthelia fuliginosa (Ehrenberg, 1834)
Anthelia purpurascens Ehrenberg, 1834
Anthelia strumosa Ehrenberg, 1834
Clavularia glauca (Lamarck, 1816)
Clavularia strumosa (Ehrenberg, 1834)
Sympodium fuliginosum Ehrenberg, 1834
Sympodium purpurascens (Ehrenberg, 1834)
Xenia crosslandi Kukenthal, 1914
Xenia rigida Thomson & Henderson, 1906



Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss