Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Scatophagus argus

Scatophagus argusis commonly referred to as Spotted scat. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3391 
AphiaID:
276970 
Scientific:
Scatophagus argus 
German:
Grüner Argusfisch, Roter Argusfisch 
English:
Spotted Scat 
Category:
Andre fisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scatophagidae (Family) > Scatophagus (Genus) > argus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1766 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 38cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-30 13:52:36 

Toxicity


Scatophagus argus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Scatophagus argus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

(Linnaeus, 1766)

Feed on worms, crustaceans, insects and plant matter

Synonyms:
Chaetodon argus Linnaeus, 1766
Chaetodon atromaculatus Bennett, 1830
Chaetodon pairatalis Hamilton, 1822
Ephippus argus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Scatophagus aetatevarians De Vis, 1884
Scatophagus argus argus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Scatophagus argus ocellata Klunzinger, 1880
Scatophagus bougainvillii Cuvier, 1831
Scatophagus maculatus Gronow, 1854
Scatophagus ornatus Cuvier, 1831
Scatophagus purpurascens Cuvier, 1831
Scatophagus quadranus De Vis, 1884

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Scatophagidae (Family) > Scatophagus (Genus) > Scatophagus argus (Species)


External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
Scatopahgus argus - Grüner Argusfisch (c) by Michael Hartl
1
Scatopahgus argus (c) by Michael Hartl
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 21.02.16#1
Ich habe in meinem ersten Meerwasser Becken den grünen Argus gehabt das war 1986 ...habe ihn damals als Süsswasser Fisch gekauft und langsam umgewöhnt auf Meerwasser hat super geklappt nur der wuchs so enorm das ich ihn nach einem Jahr wider abgegeben habe von 3cm auf 10cm er ist dann in ein Mangroven Becken gekommen was ein Bekannter von mir damals hatte und war später gut 20cm gross! Eigentlich hat der Fisch im reinem Süsswasser nichts zu suchen .
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss