Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Rastrelliger kanagurta


Profile

lexID:
3385 
Scientific:
Rastrelliger kanagurta 
German:
Großmaul-Makrele 
English:
Indian mackerel 
Category:
Markreller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scombridae (Family) > Rastrelliger (Genus) > kanagurta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Tokelau, Israel, Myanmar, Djibouti, Hong Kong, Irak, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Jordan, Réunion , Brunei Darussalam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Comores, Eritrea, India, Iran, Vietnam, Cambodia, Mozambique, Saudi Arabia, Tansania, Yemen, Kuwait, Northern Mariana Islands, Sudan, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Rødehavet, Samoa, Sri Lanka, Sydamerika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu , Vestlige Stillehav, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
20 - 90 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Fish eggs, Detritus, Daphnia Salina, Fiske afkom, fytoplankton, invertebrater, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Würmer , zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
ikke en nybegynder kæledyr 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-07-16 12:03:43 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1816)

Rastrelliger kanagurta, also known as the Indian mackerel, is a species of mackerel in the scombrid family (family Scombridae) of order Perciformes. It is commonly found in the Indian and West Pacific oceans, and their surrounding seas. It is an important food fish

Feeds on phytoplankton and small zooplankton

Synonyms:
Rasteltiger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816)
Rastreliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816)
Rastrelliger canagurta (Cuvier, 1829)
Rastrelliger chrysozonus (Rüppell, 1836)
Rastrelliger loo (Lesson, 1829)
Rastrelliger microlepidotus (Rüppell, 1836)
Rastrelliger serventyi Whitley, 1944
Rastrilleger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816)
Scomber canagurta Cuvier, 1829
Scomber chrysozonus Rüppell, 1836
Scomber delphinalis Cuvier, 1832
Scomber kanagurta Cuvier, 1816
Scomber lepturus Agassiz, 1874
Scomber loo Lesson, 1829
Scomber microlepidotus Rüppell, 1836
Scomber moluccensis Bleeker, 1856
Scomber reani Day, 1871
Scomber uam Montrouzier, 1857

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scombridae (Family) > Scombrinae (Subfamily) > Rastrelliger (Genus)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Schwarm

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Rastrelliger kanagurta

Last comment in the discussion about Rastrelliger kanagurta