Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Elysia ornata


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Alicia Hermosillo McKowen, USA

Elysia marginata, PNG 2017


Courtesy of the author Dr. Alicia Hermosillo McKowen, USA Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3373 
AphiaID:
139682 
Scientific:
Elysia ornata 
German:
Saftsauger 
English:
Ornate Sapsucking Slug,Ornate Leaf Slug 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Sacoglossa (Order) > Plakobranchidae (Family) > Elysia (Genus) > ornata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Swainson, ), 1840 
Size:
bis zu 7cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-20 08:31:10 

Info

Elysia ornata (Swainson, 1840)

The sedentary form of Elysia ornata is commonly found in beds of the green algae Bryopsis, often occurring in mixed populations with the sedentary form of Elysia rufescens.For more Infos click to the Link !

Synonyms:
Elysia grandifolia
Elysia marginata
Pterogasteron marginatus
Pterogasteron ornatum
Thallepus ornatus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) >Sacoglossa (Order) > Plakobranchacea (Suborder) > Plakobranchoidea (Superfamily) >Plakobranchidae (Family) >Elysia (Genus)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Flickr Jean-Marie Gardot (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Rfbolland.com (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Seaslugs of Hawaii (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Starfish Teresa Zubi (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. Wild Singapore Homepage (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  7. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Pair


Commonly

Elysia marginata, PNG 2017
1
Elysia ornata, La Reunion 2016
1
1
Elysia ornata, Indonesien 2007, Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Elysia ornata  Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Elysia ornata  Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
Elysia ornata - Nacktschnecke (c) by Sabine Sax
1
Elysia ornata - Nacktschnecke (c) by Sabine Sax
1
Elysia ornata (c) by Sabine Sax
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.