Fauna Marin GmbHPreis AquaristikAqua MedicMasterfischTropic Marin Syn-Biotic Meersalz

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tripneustes ventricosus


Profile

lexID:
3368 
Scientific:
Tripneustes ventricosus 
German:
Karibischer Seeigel 
English:
West Indian sea egg 
Category:
Søpindsvin 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Camarodonta (Order) > Toxopneustidae (Family) > Tripneustes (Genus) > ventricosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lamarck, 1816 
Occurrence:
Panama, Haiti, Costa Rica, Venezuela, Cuba, Bahamas, Belize, Caribien, Dominikanske republik, Florida, Honduras, Mexiko (Øst Pacific) 
Sea depth:
1 - 67 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Alger 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-12 20:28:10 

Husbandry

Tripneustes ventricosus
They are common in the Caribbean, Bahamas, and Florida, and may be found at depths of 0 to 10 metres.

The West Indian sea egg feeds on algae but tends to avoid the crustose, highly calcified coralline algae

Synonyms:
Echinus ventricosus Lamarck, 1816
Heliechinus gouldii Girard, 1850 )
Hipponoe esculenta A. Agassiz, 1872
Tripneustes esculenta (A. Agassiz, 1872)
Tripneustes esculentus (A. Agassiz, 1872)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tripneustes ventricosus

Last comment in the discussion about Tripneustes ventricosus