Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cypho purpurascens


Profile

lexID:
32 
AphiaID:
280467 
Scientific:
Cypho purpurascens 
German:
Purpurzwergbarsch 
English:
Oblique-lined Dottyback 
Category:
Dværg barser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pseudochromidae (Family) > Cypho (Genus) > purpurascens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(De Vis, ), 1884 
Occurrence:
Tasman Sea, Admiralty Islands, Australien, Fiji, Great barrier reef, Koralhavet, Ny Kaledonien, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Salomonøerne, Tonga, Vanuatu , Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
6 cm - 7 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 29°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Fish eggs, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Bosmider, Cyclops, Daphnia Salina, Flagefoder, granuleret foder, Hummer æg, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 450 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-18 11:48:00 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Cypho purpurascens are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Cypho purpurascens, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Cypho purpurascens, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(De Vis, 1884)

Easy to keep, but a really nasty one though very pretty.

Synonyms:
Nesiotes purpurascens De Vis, 1884
Pseudochromis mccullochi Myers, 1932
Pseudochromis mccullochi perpulcher Whitley, 1959
Pseudochromis purpurascens (De Vis, 1884)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pseudochromidae (Family) > Pseudochrominae (Subfamily) > Cypho (Genus) > Cypho purpurascens (Species)

Pictures

Male

1
1
1
1
1
1

Pair

1

Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

wilro am 01.11.16#2
Habe vor ca. vier Wochen zwei Tiere erworben, wobei beide die gleiche Färbung, nämlich kirschrot hatten. Sie sind in ein 900 Literbecken eingezogen, welches ich mit etlichen künstlichen Höhlen ausgestattet hatte. Zwischenzeitlich hat sich ein Tier zum Männchen (rote Farbe) und eins zum Weibchen (vorne mehr graublau) entwickelt. Das Männchen hat eine Höhle besetzt und verteidigt diese nur gegen das Weibchen. Beide balzen ständig. Ich hoffe, es gibt auch mal was anderes.
Fressen beide alles, was so kommt, auch Trockenfutter, wie Pellets.
Beide Tier sind absolut friedlich, anders als zum Beispiel Pseudochromis-Arten. Sie scheinen sich für die anderen Bewohner nicht zu interessieren, von da kann ich auch nur sagen, kein Unhold eher friedfertig.
ronschell am 08.07.08#1
Ich habe vor ca. 1 Jahr eines dieser wunderbaren Tiere ergattern können, mit 100 € auch ein recht tuerer Fisch.
Was ich sagen kann ist das er sehr sehr versteckt lebt und meist nur Morgens oder Abends zur Dämmerung sich im Freiwasser zeigt.
Er lebt zusammen mit einem Springeri und es gibt keinerlei Probleme.
Daher ist mein Fazit überkaupt kein Unhold eher friedlich und zurückhaltend.
Frisst gerne Artemia aber auch Trockenfutter wird nicht verschmäht.
Bin wirklich begeistert von diesem Fisch!
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cypho purpurascens

Last comment in the discussion about Cypho purpurascens