Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pycnopodia helianthoides


Profile

lexID:
3294 
AphiaID:
240764 
Scientific:
Pycnopodia helianthoides 
German:
Zangenstern, Sonnenstern, Sonnenblumen-Seestern 
English:
Sunflower Sea Star 
Category:
Søstjerner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Forcipulatida (Order) > Asteriidae (Family) > Pycnopodia (Genus) > helianthoides (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Brandt, ), 1835 
Occurrence:
Alaska, Aleuterne, Californiske golf, Canada, USA, Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
0 - 750 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 100cm 
Temperature:
4°C - 10°C 
Food:
Predatory, Hermit crabs, Detritus, Barnacles, invertebrater, Krabber, Muslinger, Snegle, Søpindsvin, Søslanger 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-10 20:44:39 

Husbandry

Pycnopodia helianthoides (Brandt, 1835)

Pycnopodia helianthoides, commonly known as the sunflower seastar, is a large sea star found in the eastern Pacific. It is the largest sea star in the world.The colour can vary from yellow, orange, red, purple, or brown.

diet: invertebrates, including molluscs, sea urchin,crabs,

Synonym:
Asterias helianthoides

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Forcipulatacea (Superorder) > Forcipulatida (Order) > Pycnopodiidae (Family) > Pycnopodia (Genus) > Pycnopodia helianthoides (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pycnopodia helianthoides

Last comment in the discussion about Pycnopodia helianthoides