Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Eucrossorhinus dasypogon

Eucrossorhinus dasypogonis commonly referred to as Tasselled Wobbegong, Bearded Wobbegong, Ogilbys Wobbegong, Ogilby's Wobbegong. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA . Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3247 
AphiaID:
298163 
Scientific:
Eucrossorhinus dasypogon 
German:
Quasten-Teppichhai 
English:
Tasselled Wobbegong, Bearded Wobbegong, Ogilbys Wobbegong, Ogilby's Wobbegong 
Category:
Hajer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Orectolobidae (Family) > Eucrossorhinus (Genus) > dasypogon (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1867 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 125cm 
Temperature:
20,9°C - 30,4°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-07-21 21:54:47 

Info

Eucrossorhinus dasypogon, also known as "tasselled wobbegong", is found exclusively in the western Pacific Ocean from Indonesia and Papua New Guinea to the north coast of Australia. Occasionally he is also to find in the northern Great Barrier Reef.

The tasselled wobbegong's body has a reticular pattern of narrow dark lines, and a caudal fin with its upper lobe hardly elevated above the body axis and a strong terminal lobe and subterminal notch but no ventral lobe.

It is a little-known shark found on the continental shelf and offshore reefs, probably feeding on bottom fishes and invertebrates. It might bite in self-defense or when mistaking a human foot for its usual prey. Its tough skin is sometimes used for leather. The maximum length of 3.66 m reported for this species is uncertain. It has been suggested that this species may be an obligate coral reef dweller. The tasselled wobbegong is nocturnal, leaving resting areas in caves and under ledges to feed at night.

Synonyms:
Crossorhinus dasypogon Bleeker, 1867
Crossorhrinus dasypogon Bleeker, 1867
Eucrossohrinus dasypogon (Bleeker, 1867)
Eucrossorhinus ogilbyi Regan, 1909
Orectolobus dasypogon (Bleeker, 1867)
Orectolobus ogilbyi Regan, 1909



hma

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss