Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Carpilius maculatus

Carpilius maculatusis commonly referred to as Spotted reef crab, Seven-eleven Crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic.


Profilbild Urheber Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion

Carpilius maculatus, La Reunion 2013


Courtesy of the author Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3241 
AphiaID:
209151 
Scientific:
Carpilius maculatus 
German:
Gepunktete Riff-Krabbe 
English:
Spotted Reef Crab, Seven-eleven Crab 
Category:
Krabber 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Carpiliidae (Family) > Carpilius (Genus) > maculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Sea depth:
0 - 6.26,5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
°C - 24°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-07-21 17:09:30 

Toxicity


Carpilius maculatus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Carpilius maculatus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Carpilius maculatus is probably the most prominent representative of her genus and easy to identify because of their large, red, nearly circular spots on the carapace. It belongs to the reef crabs and, although rarely offered on the East Asian markets (especially in Indonesia) as food. They are found in Western-Pacific from Indonesia to Micronesia, along the North and East Coast of Australia, Hawaii and French Polynesia.

The carapace of this crab is Oval, the surface is smooth and convex. Their basic color is usually cream, often slightly purple with 9 large brown-red to purple spots. Three spots are always in the middle of carapace.

There are reports that this species is poisonous, but so far it could also by biochemical tests have not been confirmed. It is considered that the crab possible by eating of poisonous snails will also be toxic, but even this is not confirmed.

Synonyms:
Cancer maculatus Linnaeus, 1758
Cancer nepotei Curtiss, 1938

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Carpilioidea (Superfamily) > Carpiliidae (Family) > Carpilius (Genus) > Carpilius maculatus (Species)


hma

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 21.07.2021.
  2. Flickr, Jean-Marie Gardot (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Poppe Images Photo Gallery (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Species Identifikation (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Carpilius maculatus, La Reunion 2013
1
Carpilius maculatus, Philippinen 2008,Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Copyright Dr Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Dwayne Meadows, NOAA/NMFS/OPR
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss