Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Choriaster granulatus

Choriaster granulatusis commonly referred to as Red Comb Star. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA

Granulate Sea Star, Choriaster granulatus,Indonesia, Bangka Island, 2011


Courtesy of the author Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3184 
AphiaID:
213280 
Scientific:
Choriaster granulatus 
German:
Walzenstern 
English:
Red Comb Star 
Category:
Søstjerner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatida (Order) > Oreasteridae (Family) > Choriaster (Genus) > granulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lütken, 1869 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-07-11 14:28:34 

Info

Lütken, 1869

Synonyms:
Choriaster niassensis (Sluiter, 1895)
Culcita niassensis Sluiter, 1895

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatacea (Superorder) > Valvatida (Order) > Oreasteridae (Family) > Choriaster (Genus) > Choriaster granulatus (Species)

External links

  1. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Granulate Sea Star, Choriaster granulatus,Indonesia, Bangka Island, 2011
1
Choriaster granulatus, Malediven 2016
1
Choriaster granulatus Copyright Henning Wiese
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Choriaster granulatus, Aufnahme Raja Ampat
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss