Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Cratena peregrina

Cratena peregrinais commonly referred to as Tricolor nudibranch. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Stefan Verheyen, Niederlande

Cratena peregrina.2019


Courtesy of the author Stefan Verheyen, Niederlande Stefan Verheyen, Niederlande Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3169 
AphiaID:
146862 
Scientific:
Cratena peregrina 
German:
Wanderfadenschnecke 
English:
Tricolor Nudibranch 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Facelinidae (Family) > Cratena (Genus) > peregrina (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gmelin, ), 1791 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 22°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-31 16:43:42 

Info

Cratena peregrina (Gmelin, 1791)

Cratena peregrina is a food specialist, feeding on hydrozoa genus Eudendrium sp.

Similar to Cratena minor (from Brazilia).

Synonym:
Cuthona peregrina
Doris peregrina
Hervia costai

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Aeolidida (Infraorder) > Aeolidioidea (Superfamily) > Facelinidae (Family) > Cratena (Genus)

External links

  1. Reefcolors (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Sea Slug Forum (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly

Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
2
Cratena peregrina, 2017
1
Cratena peregrina Copyright Wolfram Sander, Porquerolle Island, France (September 2006)
1
Cratena peregrina Copyright Wolfram Sander, Porquerolle Island, France (September 2006)
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Frankreich , Mittelmeer
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
Cratena peregrina
1
Cratena peregrina; copyright by Beat Niggli
1
Flabellina rubrolineata; Copyright by Beat Niggli
1
Flabellina rubrolineata; Copyright by Beat Niggli
1
Flabellina rubrolineata; Copyright by Beat Niggli
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.