Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Charonia tritonis

Charonia tritonisis commonly referred to as Giant Triton, Triton’sTrumpet,TrumpetConch,Trumpet Shel. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Silke Baron (flickr prilfish), Austria

Charonia tritonis, Giant Triton , Egypt 2007


Courtesy of the author Silke Baron (flickr prilfish), Austria Silke Baron (flickr prilfish),Vienna, Austria Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3155 
AphiaID:
141102 
Scientific:
Charonia tritonis 
German:
Tritonshorn 
English:
Giant Triton, Triton’sTrumpet,TrumpetConch,Trumpet Shel 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Charoniidae (Family) > Charonia (Genus) > tritonis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Sea depth:
0 - 65 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-07-18 14:30:45 

Info

Charonia tritonis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Charonia tritonis, common name Triton's trumpet, is a species of very large sea snail, a marine gastropod mollusc in the family Ranellidae, the tritons. The shell of the giant triton, Charonia tritonis prey on echinoderms including the crown-of-thorns sea star Acanthaster planci.

Synonyms:
Eutritonium tritonis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Murex tritonis Linnaeus, 1758 (original combination)
Septa tritonia Perry, 1810
Triton imbricata W. H. D. Adams, 1868
Triton marmoratum Link, 1807


Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Tonnoidea (Superfamily) > Ranellidae (Family) > Cymatiinae (Subfamily) > Charonia (Genus) > Charonia tritonis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

Charonia tritonis feeding on Acanthaster planci, La Reunion 2017
2
Triton's Trumpet
1
Charonia tritonis, Giant Triton , Egypt 2007
1
Charonia tritonis; Aufnahme Raja Ampat
1
Charonia tritonis; Aufnahme Raja Ampat
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
Charonia tritonis, Copyright by Aitsch-Pi
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.