Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stromateus fiatola

...

Copyright Etrusko25

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3148 
AphiaID:
127076 
Scientific:
Stromateus fiatola 
German:
Blauer Butterfisch 
English:
Blue Butterfish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Stromateidae (Family) > Stromateus (Genus) > fiatola (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Senegal, Togo, Equatorial Guinea, Gambia, Congo, Nigeria, Straße von Gibralta, the Ivory Coast, Israel, Sierra Leone, Tunesien, Ghana, Morocco, Portugal, Gabon, Cameroon, Namibia, West Sahara, The Gulf of Guinea, Mauritania, Algeriet, Angola, Baleariske Øer, Britiske øer, Egypten, Middelhavet, Spanien, Syd Afrika 
Sea depth:
10 - 160 Meter 
Size:
40 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
10°C - 20°C 
Food:
Plankton, Skaldyr, Små fisk 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-28 22:23:16 

Husbandry

Stromateus fiatola, even called Blue butterfish or ceiling fish, are found mainly in non-tropical waters of the eastern Atlantic off the coast of England to the Canary Islands. Further south again along the Atlantic coast of South Africa where the pictures were being taken in very plankton-rich waters.

The body color is usually gray-blue silvery, juvenile animals show several narrow transverse bars, and often small darker spots. Adult animals can be seen mostly in larger swarms, juvenile often to be found close to jellyfish under whose protection they grow up. They „thank“ the protection of the jellyfish by eating it by and by.

First they feed on zooplankton as a juvenile and later by small fish, various crustaceans, salps and jellyfish. Aquaristic they are rather uninteresting, and usually reach a final length of about 35 cm, individual specimens reach max. about 50 cm.

Synonyms:
Chrysostromus fiatoloides (Lacepède, 1802)
Fiatola fasciata (Risso, 1827)
Seserinus microchirus (Cuvier, 1833)
Stromateus capensis (Pappe, 1853)
Stromateus fasciatus (Risso, 1827)
Stromateus microchirus (Cuvier, 1833)

hma

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stromateus fiatola

Last comment in the discussion about Stromateus fiatola