Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pollia fumosa


Profile

lexID:
3104 
AphiaID:
217062 
Scientific:
Pollia fumosa 
German:
Rauchige Wellhornschnecke 
English:
Smoky Goblet 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Pisaniidae (Family) > Pollia (Genus) > fumosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dillwyn, ), 1817 
Occurrence:
Tansania, Réunion , India, Filippinerne, Indiske ocean, Madagascar, New Zealand, Rødehavet, Tahiti, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
1 - 16 Meter 
Size:
2 cm - 4 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Carrion, Snegle 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Pollia americana
  • Pollia bednalli
  • Pollia bracteata
  • Pollia condensata
  • Pollia crenulata
  • Pollia crispata
  • Pollia delicata
  • Pollia fuscopicta
  • Pollia gracilis
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-05 19:58:11 

Husbandry

Pollia fumosa (Dillwyn, 1817)

Pollia fumosa, commonly known as the smoky goblet, is a marine gastropod mollusk in the family Buccinidae, the true whelks.The smoky goblet feeds on other molluscs by drilling holes through shells to gain access to the soft tissues. Whelks use chemoreceptors to locate their prey.

Synonyms:
Buccinum fumosum Dillwyn, 1817
Cantharus fumosus (Dillwyn, 1817)
Tritonidea fumosa (Dillwyn, 1817)

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Buccinoidea (Superfamily) > Buccinidae (Family) > Pollia (Genus) > Pollia fumosa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pollia fumosa

Last comment in the discussion about Pollia fumosa