Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gerres methueni


Profile

lexID:
3064 
AphiaID:
218532 
Scientific:
Gerres methueni 
German:
Langschwanz-Silberling 
English:
Strongspine Silver-biddy 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gerreidae (Family) > Gerres (Genus) > methueni (Species) 
Initial determination:
Regan, 1920 
Occurrence:
Irak, Réunion , Somalia, Tansania, Yemen, Comores, Saudi Arabia, India, Iran, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Kiribati, Pakistan, Djibouti, Quatar, Kuwait, Marquesas Islands, Mozambique, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Gulf of Oman / Oman, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Mayotte, Eritrea, Hong Kong, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bahrain, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Persiske golf, Rødehavet, Samoa, Seychellerne, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Tonga, Vanuatu , Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 12 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 37 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, invertebrater, Krabber, Krill, Skaldyr, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-21 17:37:09 

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1801)

Adults often in clear coastal waters up to about 50 m depth; juveniles often in estuaries or lagoons influenced by fresh water. Feeds on small bottom invertebrates.

Synonyms:
Diapterus poieti (Cuvier, 1829)
Gerres acinaces Bleeker, 1854
Gerres darnleyense (Ogilby, 1913)
Gerres darnleyensis (Ogilby, 1913)
Gerres lineolatus Günther, 1867
Gerres longicaudus Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877
Gerres poeti Cuvier, 1829
Gerres poieti Cuvier, 1829
Gerres poietie Cuvier, 1829
Gerres rueppellii Klunzinger, 1884
Labrus longirostris Lacepède, 1801
Sparus britannus Lacepède, 1802
Xystaema darnleyense Ogilby, 1913
Xystaema poieti (Cuvier, 1829)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Gerreidae (Family) > Gerres (Genus) > Gerres longirostris (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gerres methueni

Last comment in the discussion about Gerres methueni