Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Rhabdamia gracilis


Profile

lexID:
298 
AphiaID:
209406 
Scientific:
Rhabdamia gracilis 
German:
Leuchtkardinalbarsch 
English:
Luminous Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Rhabdamia (Genus) > gracilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1856 
Occurrence:
Tansania, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Vietnam, Mozambique, Andamanhavet, Arafura hav, Australien, Fiji, Filippinerne, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Sri Lanka, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Øst Afrika 
Size:
5 cm - 6 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Copepods, Artemia, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
erfarne reserveret akvarister 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-11-06 22:52:25 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1856)

Difficult to keep, pretty unknown in the hobby. Lives in large groups with thousands of animals between large corals in nature.

Inhabits lagoon and coastal reefs, among coral and rocks and lives sympatrically with A. notatus.

Forms large schools and feeds during the day in currents above reefs as well as at night.

Synonyms:
Apogon gracilis (Bleeker, 1856)
Apogonichthys gracilis Bleeker, 1856
Rhabadamia gracilis (Bleeker, 1856)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Rhabdamia (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Rhabdamia gracilis

Last comment in the discussion about Rhabdamia gracilis