Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sphaeramia nematoptera


Profile

lexID:
297 
AphiaID:
278349 
Scientific:
Sphaeramia nematoptera 
German:
Pyjama-Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Pajama Cardinalfish, Polka-dot Cardinalfish,Spotted Cardinalfish,Coral Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Sphaeramia (Genus) > nematoptera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1856 
Occurrence:
Lesser Sunda Islands, Raja Amat, Phoenix Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Papua, Australien, Banggai øer, Fiji, Flores, Great barrier reef, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Java, Malaysia, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Ryukyu øerne, Taiwan, Togian, Tonga 
Sea depth:
1 - 14 Meter 
Size:
8 cm - 9 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Very easy 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-03 17:18:13 

Captive breeding / propagation

Sphaeramia nematoptera is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Sphaeramia nematoptera, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1856)

Susceptibly: Very transport-sensitive and delicately during accustomisation. Then again with good feeding very durable.
Social Behaviour: A swarmfish, which will stay close to his comrades in danger. Peaceful against other inhabitants.
Tank: Needs a well structured tank with hiding places. Well suitable for reef tanks. Likes to hide between stony corals.

Synonym:
Apogon nematopterus Bleeker, 1856

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Sphaeramia (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

acsigak am 15.12.20#9
Friedliche Fische. Bei mir leben eher versteckt.
Hausriff_Youtube am 05.12.20#8
​Ich habe ein neues Video über die Haltung von Kardinalbarschen auf Youtube hochgeladen

www.youtube.com
Birdy am 13.12.14#7
Ich habe seit ungefähr 2 Jahren ein Pärchen dieser Fischart und habe keinerlei Probleme mit ihnen.
Sie fressen hervorragend und sind nicht wählerisch.
Sie vertragen sich mit allen anderen Fischen und auch die beiden jagen sich eher sehr selten bis gar nicht.
Schon kurz nach dem Einsetzen waren sie tagsüber immer zu sehen, obwohl diese Art eher nachtaktiv sein soll. Sie bleiben auch gerne direkt unter dem Licht und stehen dort an einer Stelle um auf Futter zu warten.
Bei mir balzen sie andauernd rum und das Weibchen hat andauernd das Maul voll. Nach einiger Zeit entlässt sie ihre Jungtiere dann in die "Freiheit", doch überleben diese das nicht, aufgrund der anderen Fische.
9 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sphaeramia nematoptera

Last comment in the discussion about Sphaeramia nematoptera