Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hipposcarus longiceps


Profile

lexID:
2971 
AphiaID:
278899 
Scientific:
Hipposcarus longiceps 
German:
Pazifische Langnase 
English:
Long-nosed Parrotfish, Pacific Longnose Parrotfish, Red-stripe Parrotfish 
Category:
Papegøjefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Hipposcarus (Genus) > longiceps (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Nauru, Tuvalu, the Society Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Brunei Darussalam, Howland Island, Line Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Kiribati, Spratly Islands, Vietnam, Caroline Island, Gambier Islands, Niue, Tokelau, Bakers Island, Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Cook øerne, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Kina, Malaysia, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Ryukyu øerne, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Taiwan, Timor, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne, Vanuatu , Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
2 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Alger, Koral polypper 
Tank:
~ 6000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-16 21:56:24 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1840)

Hipposcarus longiceps also known as the Pacific Longnose Parrotfish are usaly found in coral reefs in to the whole western Pacific usually in schools over sandy areas where they are camouflaged by their pale colour. Terminal males often on forereef slope to 40 m.

Hipposcarus longiceps body color is mostly blue and/or green with orange "markers". The mouth is, as its name suggests, long (if not pointed) and the upper lip is orange, the fins are blue and orange. The approach of the tail fin and the beginning of the tail fin itself is yellow.

Synonym:
Scarus longiceps Valenciennes, 1840

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Hipposcarus (Genus) > Hipposcarus longiceps (Species)


hma

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hipposcarus longiceps

Last comment in the discussion about Hipposcarus longiceps