Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Miniacina miniacea


Profile

lexID:
2967 
Scientific:
Miniacina miniacea 
German:
Rotes Porenbäumchen 
English:
Red foraminiferan 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Foraminifera (Phylum) > Globothalamea (Class) > Rotaliida (Order) > Homotrematidae (Family) > Miniacina (Genus) > miniacea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1766 
Occurrence:
Europæiske kyster, Japan, Maldiverne, Middelhavet, Mikronesien , New Zealand, Nordlige Atlanterhav, Ny Kaledonien 
Size:
bis zu 1.5cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Plankton 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
meget let 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-05 20:11:31 

Husbandry

Miniacina miniacea (Pallas, 1766)

Miniacina miniacea is a common Foraminiferan of the Mediterranean Sea.

Synonyms:
Homatrema rubrum
Millepora miniacea
Polytrema miniaceum

Biota > Chromista (Kingdom) > Harosa (Subkingdom) > Rhizaria (Infrakingdom) > Foraminifera (Phylum) > Globothalamea (Class) > Rotaliida (Order) > Acervulinoidea (Superfamily) > Homotrematidae (Family) > Miniacina (Genus

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Miniacina miniacea

Last comment in the discussion about Miniacina miniacea


Hvad er det?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.