Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Heterocentrotus mamillatus


Profile

lexID:
2879 
AphiaID:
568045 
Scientific:
Heterocentrotus mamillatus 
German:
Griffel Seeigel 
English:
Slate Pencil Urchin 
Category:
Søpindsvin 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Camarodonta (Order) > Echinometridae (Family) > Heterocentrotus (Genus) > mamillatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Egypten, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Hawaii, Indo Stillehavet, Maldiverne, Pitcairns øgruppen, Rødehavet, Sulawesi, Syd Afrika, Tuamotuøerne, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
0 - 18 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
22,9°C - 28,8°C 
Food:
Alger 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-23 21:13:28 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Large urchin, body up to 8 cm, the longer spines can reach 10 cm. It has 2 orders of spines, the longer are thick, smooth, triangular in section, brown reddish often with white bands. The body is covered with very short basal spines, white or brown.

Synonyms:
Acrocladia blainvillei (Des Moulins, 1837)
Acrocladia blainvillii (Des Moulins, 1837)
Acrocladia hastifera L. Agassiz, in L. Agassiz & Desor, 1846
Acrocladia mamillata
Acrocladia mammillata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Acrocladia planispina von Martens, 1886
Acrocladia serialis Perrier, 1869
Cidaris mammillata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Echinometra (Acrocladia) planispina von Martens, 1886
Echinometra (Acrocladia) planissima von Martens, 1886
Echinometra blainvillii Des Moulins, 1837
Echinometra carinata (Blainville, 1825)
Echinometra hastifera (L. Agassiz, in L. Agassiz & Desor, 1846)
Echinometra mammillata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Echinus (Heterocentrotus) postelsii Brandt, 1835
Echinus carinatus Blainville, 1825
Echinus castaneus Perry, 1810
Echinus mamillatus Linnaeus, 1758
Echinus mammillatus Linnaeus, 1758
Heterocentrotus carinatus (Blainville, 1825)
Heterocentrotus mammillatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Heterocentrotus postelsii Brandt, 1835
Heterocentrus mamillatus

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Euechinoidea (Subclass) > Carinacea (Infraclass) > Echinacea (Superorder) > Camarodonta (Order) > Echinidea (Infraorder) > Odontophora (Superfamily) > Echinometridae (Family) > Heterocentrotus (Genus) > Heterocentrotus mamillatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Heterocentrotus mamillatus

Last comment in the discussion about Heterocentrotus mamillatus