Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Calcinus tubularis

Calcinus tubularisis commonly referred to as Tube Hermit Crab, Variegated Hermit Crab, Ornate Hermit Crab, Sedentary Hermit Crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. A aquarium size of at least 112 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Joan Barcia

Cangrejo ermitaño, 2018


Courtesy of the author Joan Barcia Joan Barcia, Spanien Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2864 
AphiaID:
107194 
Scientific:
Calcinus tubularis 
German:
Röhren-Einsiedlerkrebs 
English:
Tube Hermit Crab, Variegated Hermit Crab, Ornate Hermit Crab, Sedentary Hermit Crab 
Category:
Eremitkrebs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Diogenidae (Family) > Calcinus (Genus) > tubularis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1767 
Sea depth:
7 - 18 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 2.5cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 25°C 
Tank:
~ 112 Liter 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-24 22:25:06 

Info

Calcinus tubularis (Linnaeus, 1767)

Calcinus tubularis is a species of hermit crab. It is found in the Mediterranean Sea and around islands in the Atlantic Ocean.

Calcinus tubularis is a rare species, found below the intertidal zone

Synonyms:
Calcinus ornatus (Roux, 1830)
Cancer tubularis Linnaeus, 1767
Clibanarius rouxi Heller, 1863
Pagurus ornatus Roux, 1830

External links

  1. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 21.08.14#1
Diesen Einsiedler pflege ich seit 3 Jahren. Ich habe ihn mit einem gebrauchten Becken übernommen. Vermutlich ist er mindestens 4 Jahre alt.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss