Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Ablabys macracanthus

Ablabys macracanthusis commonly referred to as Ablabys macracanthus. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anders Poulsen, Dänemark

Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk


Courtesy of the author Anders Poulsen, Dänemark . Please visit www.colours.dk for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2843 
AphiaID:
278867 
Scientific:
Ablabys macracanthus 
German:
Schaukel-Stirnflosser 
English:
Ablabys Macracanthus 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Tetrarogidae (Family) > Ablabys (Genus) > macracanthus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1852 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-29 12:51:57 

Info

(Bleeker, 1852)

Has a more anteriorly pointed dorsal fin and more rays in anal fin.

Synonyms:
Amblyapistus macracanthus (Bleeker, 1852)
Apistus macracanthus Bleeker, 1852

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) > Tetrarogidae (Family) > Ablabys (Genus) > Ablabys macracanthus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, UK
1
Ablabys macracanthus - Schaukel-Stirnflosser -Oktober 2006 - Indonesia - North-Sulawesi - P. Lembeh - Canon DIGITAL IXUS 700
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss