Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Tetrosomus gibbosus

Tetrosomus gibbosusis commonly referred to as Humpback turretfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic.


Profilbild Urheber spacediver

Pyramiden-Kofferfisch (Tetrosomus gibbosus)

Pyramiden-Kofferfisch (Tetrosomus gibbosus), Rotes Meer


Uploaded by spacediver.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
283 
AphiaID:
219915 
Scientific:
Tetrosomus gibbosus 
German:
Pyramiden-Kofferfisch 
English:
Humpback Turretfish 
Category:
Kuffertfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Ostraciidae (Family) > Tetrosomus (Genus) > gibbosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Sea depth:
37 - 110 Meter 
Size:
28 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-06-14 12:59:58 

Toxicity


Tetrosomus gibbosus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Tetrosomus gibbosus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

Very difficult to cure, gets Iychtio quickly. Will harm corals. Boxfishes need a lot of hiding places and holes to feel home in a tank.
This fish will be choosy with food. You should try Mysis, living Artemia and so on
As long as he doesn't accept all kinds of food good enough you have to keep him seperatly.

ATTENTION: When stressed, the Camel Cowfish releases a poisonous substance, called ostracitoxin, from its mucous glands which will kill other fish in the tank very quickly.

Synonyms
Ostracion gibbosus Linnaeus, 1758
Ostracion turritus Forsskål, 1775
Rhinesomus gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tertrosomus gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tetrasoma gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tetrasomus gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tetrosomus gibosus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Ostraciidae (Family) > Tetrosomus (Genus) > Tetrosomus gibbosus (Species)



External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 14.06.2021.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 14.06.2021.

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

Pyramiden-Kofferfisch (Tetrosomus gibbosus)
1
Copyright Keith Wilson
1
Copyright Keith Wilson
1
Tetrosomus gibbosus; Rotes Meer, Marsa Alam
1
1
Tetrosomus gibbosus
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 28.11.09#1
Mein Pyramiden Kofferfisch lebt nun seit etwas mehr als 2 Jahren bei mir und wurde als Zwerg von 4 cm eingesetzt. Heute ist er bei ca. 10 cm, er wächst also relativ langsam.
Er wird sehr schnell zutraulich, wenn man sich die Zeit dafür nimmt. Als recht langsamer, gemütlicher Schwimmer ist eine Vergesellschaftung mit unruhigen Schwimmern eher nicht geeignet. Er kann sehr wohl auch eine beachtliche Schnelligkeit an den Tag legen, wenn er will, aber das ist meist nur bei der Fütterung der Fall, denn da ist er immer der Erste. Alle Gefrierfutter Arten bis zur Grösse von Mysis ist für Ihn kein Problem.
Einer Vergesellschaftung mit Putzerfischen würde ich prinzipiell abraten, denn diese finden es extrem toll den gemütlichen Gesellen ununterbrochen zu putzen. Dies rief bei meinem Probleme beim Schwanzflossenansatz hervor. Das übermässige putzen führte zu Hautverletzungen, da er sich nicht wirklich gegen das Putzen wehrte und ich musste Ihn umsiedeln.
Alles verheilte hervorragend und nun freut er sich wieder bester Gesundheit.
Ein Liebling für Gross und Klein, der nicht so sehr durch seine Farbe, aber um so mehr durch seine Schwimmkünste besticht. Seitwärts-Rückwärts "Einparkieren" ist für Ihn ein Klacks und er erinnert auch ein wenig an einen "Stealth Fighter", wenn er sich problemlos mit allen möglichen und unmöglichen Bewegungen durchs Wasser bewegt. Ein echter Hingucker!
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss