Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Isurus oxyrinchus

Isurus oxyrinchusis commonly referred to as Shortfin Mako. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!.


Profilbild Urheber Gemeinfreies Foto / Public Domain

Copyright Mark Conlin, gemeinfrei


Courtesy of the author Gemeinfreies Foto / Public Domain Gemeinfreies Foto

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2825 
AphiaID:
105839 
Scientific:
Isurus oxyrinchus 
German:
Kurzflossen-Mako 
English:
Shortfin Mako 
Category:
Hajer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Lamniformes (Order) > Lamnidae (Family) > Isurus (Genus) > oxyrinchus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rafinesque, 1810 
Size:
250 cm - 390 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 16°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-06-08 09:10:58 

Info

Rafinesque, 1810

Synonyms:
Carcharias tigris Atwood, 1869
Isuropsis dekayi Gill, 1862
Isuropsis glaucus (Müller & Henle, 1839)
Isuropsis mako (Whitley, 1929)
Isurus africanus Smith, 1957
Isurus bideni Phillipps, 1932
Isurus cepedii (Lesson, 1831)
Isurus glaucus (Müller & Henle, 1839)
Isurus guentheri (Murray, 1884)
Isurus mako Whitley, 1929
Isurus oxyrhincus Rafinesque, 1810
Isurus oxyrhynchus Rafinesque, 1810
Isurus spallanzani Rafinesque, 1810
Isurus tigris (Atwood, 1869)
Isurus tigris africanus Smith, 1957
Lamna glauca (Müller & Henle, 1839)
Lamna guentheri Murray, 1884
Lamna huidobrii Philippi, 1887
Lamna latro Owen, 1853
Lamna oxyrhina Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1838
Oxyrhina glauca Müller & Henle, 1839
Oxyrhina gomphodon Müller & Henle, 1839
Squalus cepedii Lesson, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Galeomorphi (Superorder) > Lamniformes (Order) > Lamnidae (Family) > Isurus (Genus) > Isurus oxyrinchus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Mark Conlin, gemeinfrei
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss