Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Halicampus macrorhynchus

Halicampus macrorhynchusis commonly referred to as Ornate pipefish, Winged Pipefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 400 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Henning

Halicampus macrorhynchus

Aufnahme in den Philippinen Malapascua


Uploaded by Henning.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2804 
AphiaID:
218011 
Scientific:
Halicampus macrorhynchus 
German:
Flügel-Seenadel 
English:
Ornate Pipefish, Winged Pipefish 
Category:
Nålefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Halicampus (Genus) > macrorhynchus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bamber, 1915 
Sea depth:
3 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28,8°C 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-19 23:16:15 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Halicampus macrorhynchus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Halicampus macrorhynchus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Halicampus macrorhynchus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Bamber, 1915

Collected from sand, rubble, or reef habitats to a depth of at least 14 m. Ovoviviparous! The male carries the eggs in a brood pouch which is found under the tail.

Synonym:
Phanerotokeus gohari Duncker, 1940

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Halicampus (Genus)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Halicampus macrorhynchus
1
Halicampus macrorhynchus
1
Halicampus macrorhynchus
1
1
Halicampus macrorhynchus; Aufnahme Rajat Ampat
1
Halicampus macrorhynchus; Aufnahme Rajat Ampat
1
Halicampus macrorhynchus; Aufnahme Rajat Ampat
1
Halicampus macrorhynchus - Flügelseenadel
1
Halicampus macrorhynchus - Schnurrbart-Seenadel
1
Halicampus macrorhynchus - Schnurrbart-Seenadel
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss