Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bothus pantherinus


Profile

lexID:
2751 
AphiaID:
219795 
Scientific:
Bothus pantherinus 
German:
Leopard-Flunder 
English:
Leopard Flounder 
Category:
Fladfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Bothidae (Family) > Bothus (Genus) > pantherinus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Vietnam, the Nicobar Islands, Irak, Papua, Saudi Arabia, Jordan, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Djibouti, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Nauru, Sudan, Pakistan, Réunion , Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Marquesas Islands, Mozambique, Hong Kong, Northern Mariana Islands, Spratly Islands, Iran, Cambodia, Comores, Brunei Darussalam, Wake Atoll, Eritrea, Tuvalu, Mayotte, Tansania, Raja Amat, Yemen, Kiribati, Lord Howe Island, Gilbert Islands, Myanmar, India, Norfolk Island, Somalia, Paracel-Islands, Israel, Quatar, Kuwait, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bahrain, Banggai øer, Bangladesh, Centrale stillehav, Cook øerne, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Guam, Hawaii, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Kenya, Kina, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne, Vanuatu , Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
3 - 150 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Skaldyr, Små fisk 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-07-15 22:37:34 

Husbandry

(Rüppell, 1830)

Bothus pantherinus, also known as Panther flounder, is found widespread in Indo-Western and Central Pacific. This species belongs to the so-called 'left eye flounder, " this means, his right eye has moved with grow to an adult animal on the left side of this body.

The Panther flounder has a mostly brown base color with a clearly visible dark spot in the collateral line, because the animals can adapt perfectly to there respective surface, vary their body color. Just in case they swim near the surface, this adaptation goes so far that they appear to mostly translucent.

Bothus pantherinus feeds Carnivore, this saying it eat smaller fish and shrimps as well as crabs and is not to socialize with small fish and shrimp in a traditional reef aquarium.

There natural habitat is usually the inner side of coral reefs and lagoons and areas with sandy or muddy grounds. Juvenils are found quite often in tidal pools.

Synonyms:
Bothus pantherhines (Rüppell, 1830)
Bothus pantherhinus (Rüppell, 1830)
Passer marchionessarum Valenciennes, 1846
Platophrys pantherines (Rüppell, 1830)
Platophrys pantherinus (Rüppell, 1830)
Rhomboidichthys pantherinus (Rüppell, 1830)
Rhombus pantherinus Rüppell, 1830

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Bothidae (Family) > Bothus (Genus) > Bothus pantherinus (Species)


hma

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Onophrio am 21.07.09#1
Dieser Butt ist relativ schnell an Frostfutter zu gewöhnen, wobei er sehr gerne Mysis und Krill nimmt. Er frisst erstaunlich große Tiere, die er auch frei schwimmend durch das Becken "jagt".
Zur leichteren Umstellung gabs am Anfang lebende Guppies und Sandgarnelen.

Wir halten den Butt alleine, aber auf Grund des Fressverhaltens empfehle ich nur Tiere ab Demoisellengröße aufwärts zu vergesellschaften (bei einem halbwüchsigen Tier (ca. 20 cm). Ein erwachsener Butt frisst mit Sicherheit Fische und Krebstiere bis 5 cm Länge.

Viele Fische sind sehr interessant, dieser ist dazu auch noch sehr interessiert. Ständig hängt er an der Frontscheibe und beobachtet, was im Raum so vor sich geht.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bothus pantherinus

Last comment in the discussion about Bothus pantherinus


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.