Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Taeniurops meyeni


Profile

lexID:
2750 
Scientific:
Taeniurops meyeni 
German:
Schwarzpunkt-Stechrochen 
English:
Black-blotched Stingray, Black-spotted Stingray, Blotched Fantail Ray, Fantail Stingray, Giant Reef Ray, Round Ribbontail Ray, Speckled Stingray 
Category:
Rokker 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Dasyatidae (Family) > Taeniurops (Genus) > meyeni (Species) 
Initial determination:
Müller & Henle, 1841 
Occurrence:
Quatar, Tansania, Réunion , Marquesas Islands, Mozambique, Hong Kong, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Mayotte, Norfolk Island, Lord Howe Island, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), India, Yemen, Kuwait, Vietnam, Pakistan, Northern Mariana Islands, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Somalia, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bahrain, Cocos Island, Cook øerne, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Galapagos, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Persiske golf, Rødehavet, Seychellerne, Sri Lanka, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Vanuatu , Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
1 - 500 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 330cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Krabber, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk 
Difficulty:
Ikke egnet til akvarier! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-22 17:30:06 

Toxicity


Taeniurops meyeni is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Taeniurops meyeni, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Müller & Henle, 1841)

The common name for the Taeniura meyeni (Blotched Fantail Ray) comes from its coloration and tail flap. The upper surface is a pattern of black, grey and white spots and blotches which ends abruptly at the edges of the circular-shaped body. The pattern continues along the tail to the one or two spines where the colour changes to black or dark grey. The very edges of the body disc are white like the belly. From the spine to the pointed tip a flap of skin runs along the underside of the tail.

This ray has a broad international distribution it lives throughout the coastal waters of the northern tropics. It is common on coral reefs where it feeds on bottom-dwelling animals. While the Blotched Fantail Ray is approachable and at times curious, it should be treated with respect; at least one human fatality has been attributed to this ray.

Synonyms:
Taeniura melanospila Bleeker, 1853
Taeniura melanospilos Bleeker, 1853
Taeniura meyemi Müller & Henle, 1841
Taeniura mortoni MacLeay, 1883
Taeniurops meyeni (Müller & Henle, 1841)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Dasyatidae (Family) > Taeniura (Genus) > Taeniura meyeni (Species)

hma

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Taeniurops meyeni

Last comment in the discussion about Taeniurops meyeni