Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudupeneus maculatus


Profile

lexID:
2706 
AphiaID:
159421 
Scientific:
Pseudupeneus maculatus 
German:
Gefleckte-Meerbarbe 
English:
Spotted Goatfish 
Category:
Muller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mullidae (Family) > Pseudupeneus (Genus) > maculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1793 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Venezuela, Barbados, Guatemala, Suriname, Panama, Cuba, Haiti, Jamaica, Guadeloupe, Columbia, French Guiana, Puerto Rico, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Britiske Jomfruøer, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Curacao, Dominikanske republik, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Martinique, Mexikanske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Montserrat, Nicaragua, St. Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks og Caicos øerne, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
invertebrater 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-01-25 13:35:09 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1793)

Synonyms:
Mullus maculatus Bloch, 1793
Pseudopeneus maculatus (Bloch, 1793)
Upeneus maculatus (Bloch, 1793)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Mullidae (Family) > Pseudupeneus (Genus) > Pseudupeneus maculatus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudupeneus maculatus

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudupeneus maculatus