Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gnathodentex aureolineatus


Profile

lexID:
2704 
AphiaID:
218574 
Scientific:
Gnathodentex aureolineatus 
German:
Leuchtfleck-/Gestreifter Großaugen-Straßenkehrer 
English:
Striped Large-eye Bream, Glowspot Sea-bream, Gold-lined Sea Bream, Gold-spot Bream, Goldspot Emperor, Gold-spot Emperor 
Category:
Snappere 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Gnathodentex (Genus) > aureolineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1802 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Line Islands, Spratly Islands, Myanmar, the Society Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, India, Western Australia, Bakers Island, Caroline Island, New South Wales, Hong Kong, Wallis and Futuna, Phoenix Islands, Komodo (Komodo Island), Nauru, Tokelau, Gilbert Islands, Norfolk Island, Paracel-Islands, Kiribati, Raja Amat, Réunion , Somalia, Marquesas Islands, Mozambique, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Niue, Gambier Islands, Tuvalu, Howland Island, Papua, Cambodia, Comores, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Austral Islands, Mayotte, Brunei Darussalam, Tansania, Vietnam, Ogasawara Islands, Admiralty Islands, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bali, Banggai øer, Bangladesh, Cook øerne, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Kenya, Kina, Korea, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Pitcairns øgruppen, Queensland, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Sydamerika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne, Vanuatu , Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Fiske afkom, Krabber, Krill, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Snegle, Taskekrabber 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-12 17:09:13 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Gnathodentex aureolineatus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Gnathodentex aureolineatus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Gnathodentex aureolineatus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1802)

Synonyms:
Dentex lycogenis Bennett, 1831
Gnathodentex aurilineatus (Lacepède, 1802)
Gnathodentex oculomaculatus Herre, 1935
Gnathodentex ocumaculatus Herre, 1935
Sparus aureolineatus Lacepède, 1802
Gnathodentex aurolineatus

Pictures

Gruppe

1
1

Schwarm

1
1

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gnathodentex aureolineatus

Last comment in the discussion about Gnathodentex aureolineatus