Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Stichopus chloronotus

Stichopus chloronotusis commonly referred to as Greenfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Henning Wiese, Schweiz

Stichopus chloronotus, Malediven 2016


Courtesy of the author Henning Wiese, Schweiz Copyright Henning Wiese Please visit hennings-miniriff.jimdo.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2671 
AphiaID:
149789 
Scientific:
Stichopus chloronotus 
German:
Grüne-Zahnrad-Seewalze 
English:
Greenfish 
Category:
Søargurker 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Synallactida (Order) > Stichopodidae (Family) > Stichopus (Genus) > chloronotus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Brandt, 1835 
Sea depth:
0 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-07 15:57:02 

Info

Brandt, 1835

Synonyms:
Holothuria viridis Quoy & Gaimard in Cherbonnier, 1952
Stichopus (Perideris) chloronotos Brandt, 1835
Stichopus chloronotus fuscus Pearson, 1903
Stichopus cylindricus Haacke, 1880
Stichopus hirotai Mitsukuri, 1912

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Aspidochirotida (Order) > Stichopodidae (Family) > Stichopus (Genus) > Stichopus chloronotus (Species)

External links

  1. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Stichopus chloronotus, Malediven 2016
1
Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Foto, Ellaidhoo, Malediven
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon,Italien
1
Stichopus chloronotus, Copyright by Aitsch-Pi
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss