Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Coelastrea palauensis


Profile

lexID:
2653 
Scientific:
Coelastrea palauensis 
German:
Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony coral 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Coelastrea (Genus) > palauensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Yabe & Sugiyama, ), 1936 
Occurrence:
Tansania, Niue, Wallis and Futuna, India, Tokelau, Myanmar, Comores, Tuvalu, Mayotte, Cambodia, Vietnam, Mozambique, Kiribati, Nauru, Réunion , Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Britisk indiske Ocean territorium, Fiji, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Vanuatu , Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
medium 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-05 12:03:31 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Coelastrea palauensis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Coelastrea palauensis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Coelastrea palauensis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Coelastrea palauensis
Yabe and Sugiyama, 1936

Similar Species: Goniastrea aspera and G. peresi, which have smaller corallites. See also Favites russelli, which is usually subplocoid, has smaller corallites, relatively irregular septa and smaller paliform lobes.

Synonyms:
Favia palauensis Yabe & Sugiyama, 1936
Favites palauensis Yabe & Sugiyama, 1936
Goniastrea palauensis (Yabe & Sugiyama, 1936)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Coelastrea (Genus) > Coelastrea palauensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Coelastrea palauensis

Last comment in the discussion about Coelastrea palauensis