Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Synapturichthys kleinii


Profile

lexID:
2646 
Scientific:
Synapturichthys kleinii 
German:
Kleins Seezunge 
English:
Klein's sole 
Category:
Fladfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Soleidae (Family) > Synapturichthys (Genus) > kleinii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Risso, ), 1827 
Occurrence:
Congo, Northern Africa, Portugal, Algeriet, Europæiske kyster, Middelhavet, Spanien, Syd Afrika, Vestlige Indiske ocean, Østlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
15 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 26°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Alger, Fiske afkom, invertebrater, Levende foder, Rejer, Stenrejer, Würmer  
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
medium 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2008-12-05 00:47:11 

Husbandry

(Risso, 1827)

Special thanks for the first foto to Borut Furlan for Slovenia.

Distribution
Eastern Atlantic and Western Indian Ocean: Mediterranean south to Durban, South Africa.

Biology:
Inhabits sandy and muddy bottoms; mainly in shallow water.

Synonyms:
Pegusa kleini (Risso, 1827) (misspelling)
Pegusa kleinii (Risso, 1827)
Rhombus kleinii Risso, 1827
Solea alboguttata Fowler, 1929
Solea capellonis Steindachner, 1868
Solea kleini (Risso, 1827) (misspelling)
Solea kleinii (Risso, 1827)
Solea melanoptera (Gilchrist, 1904)
Synaptura kleinii (Risso, 1827)
Synaptura melanoptera Gilchrist, 1904
Synaptura savignyi Kaup, 1858
Synapturichthys kleini (Risso, 1827) (misspelling)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Synapturichthys kleinii

Last comment in the discussion about Synapturichthys kleinii