Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Equetus punctatus

Equetus punctatusis commonly referred to as Drum, Spotted Drum, Spotted Equetus, Spotted Ribbonfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2641 
AphiaID:
276097 
Scientific:
Equetus punctatus 
German:
Tüpfel-Ritterfisch 
English:
Drum, Spotted Drum, Spotted Equetus, Spotted Ribbonfish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sciaenidae (Family) > Equetus (Genus) > punctatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Sea depth:
3 - 105 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 27cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-20 08:50:03 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Equetus punctatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Equetus punctatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Equetus punctatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Occurs primarily on coral reefs. Secretive and usually solitary, under ledges or near small caves. Often seen during the day around the bases of corals. Feeds at night on crabs, shrimps, and polychaetes.

Synonym:
Eques punctatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Haemulidae (Family) > Haemulinae (Subfamily) > Haemulon (Genus) > Haemulon chrysargyreum (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Havana, Kuba
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Havana, Kuba
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Lubomir Pialek
1
Copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss