Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pteraeolidia ianthina


Profile

lexID:
2635 
Scientific:
Pteraeolidia ianthina 
German:
Blauer Drachen 
English:
Blue Dragon Nudibranch 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Facelinidae (Family) > Pteraeolidia (Genus) > ianthina (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Angas, ), 1864 
Occurrence:
New South Wales, Vietnam, Arabiske hav, Australien, Filippinerne, Hawaii, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Malaysia, Mauritius , Singapore, Sulawesi, Vestlige Stillehav, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
6 - 17 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, Photosynthesis, Foder specialist, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Difficulty:
Ikke egnet til akvarier! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-07-22 21:37:08 

Husbandry

(Angas, 1864)

Pteraeolidia ianthina is a sea slug in the family Aeolidina and as such closely related to Phyllodesmium. Like Phyllodesmium adult specimens of P. ianthina can incorporate and utilize zooxanthellae from cnidarians thus gaining the ability to cover a great part of their food requirements by photosynthesis, the rest being covered mainly by feeding on the large solitary hydroid polyp Ralpharia sp.
Juvenile animals don't seem to have the ability to photosynthesize and thus appear white with the characteristic purple striped oral tentacles. They usually feed on smaller hydroids.

Keeping P. ianthina in an aquarium might actually be successful for quite some time since a large part of their energy needs are covered by illumination - in the long run, however, the lack of suitable hydroids will in all likelihood lead to the starvation of the animal.

Synonyms:
Flabellina ianthina Angas, 1864
Flabellina scolopendrella Risbec, 1928
Flabellina semperi Bergh, 1870
Pteraeolidia semperi (Bergh, 1870)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Aeolidida (Infraorder) > Aeolidioidea (Superfamily) > Facelinidae (Family) > Pteraeolidia (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pteraeolidia ianthina

Last comment in the discussion about Pteraeolidia ianthina


Hvad er det?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.