Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gymnelus retrodorsalis

...

copyright Erling Svensen

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2603 
AphiaID:
127095 
Scientific:
Gymnelus retrodorsalis 
German:
Strahlenflosser 
English:
Aurora Pout, Aurora Unernak 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Zoarcidae (Family) > Gymnelus (Genus) > retrodorsalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Le Danois, 1913 
Occurrence:
Russland, Spitsbergen /Svalbard, Canada, Grønland, Island, Nordlige Atlanterhav, Østlige Atlanterhav 
Sea depth:
8 - 481 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 14cm 
Temperature:
5°C - 14°C 
Food:
Ostracodes (seed shrimps), invertebrater, Levende foder, Skaldyr, Würmer  
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Gymnelus andersoni
  • Gymnelus diporus
  • Gymnelus esipovi
  • Gymnelus gracilis
  • Gymnelus hemifasciatus
  • Gymnelus obscurus
  • Gymnelus pauciporus
  • Gymnelus popovi
  • Gymnelus soldatovi
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-24 15:11:35 

Husbandry

Le Danois, 1913

Special thanks for the foto to Erling Svensen from Norway

Inhabits continental shelves and feeds on worms, mussels and various crustaceans.

Benthic coldwater-fish.

Synonym:
Gymnelis retrodorsalis

Pictures

Commonly

2

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnelus retrodorsalis

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnelus retrodorsalis