Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Naxioides taurus


Profile

lexID:
2567 
Scientific:
Naxioides taurus 
German:
Bullen-Spinnenkrabbe 
English:
Bull crab, Spider Crab 
Category:
Krabber 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Epialtidae (Family) > Naxioides (Genus) > taurus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pocock, ), 1890 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Marshall øerne, Sulawesi, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Fint flagefoder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Naxioides carnarvon
  • Naxioides cerastes
  • Naxioides hirtus
  • Naxioides inermis
  • Naxioides investigatoris
  • Naxioides robillardi
  • Naxioides teatui
  • Naxioides tenuirostris
  • Naxioides vaitahu
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-06-27 13:44:14 

Husbandry

(Pocock, 1890)

Often seen in association with gorgonians, sponges, hydroids, black coral. It uses hydroids or black coral to decorate itself

Synonyms:
Maxioides spinigera Borradaile
Naxia taurus Pocock, 1890
Naxioides spinigera Borradaile, 1903


Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Naxioides taurus

Last comment in the discussion about Naxioides taurus