Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Brucecaris tenuis


Profile

lexID:
2558 
AphiaID:
514336 
Scientific:
Brucecaris tenuis 
German:
Haarstern Partnergarnele 
English:
Crinoid Shrimp 
Category:
Rejer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Brucecaris (Genus) > tenuis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bruce, ), 1969 
Occurrence:
Indo Stillehavet, Papua NeuGuinea , Vestlige Stillehav 
Size:
1 cm - 2 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Fint flagefoder, Levende foder, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2008-08-12 20:24:31 

Husbandry

(Bruce, 1969)

Associated with different crinoid species. This crinoid shrimp adopted the colour of its host crinoid.

Synonym: Periclimenes tenuis Bruce, 1969

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Palaemonoidea (Superfamily) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Pontoniinae (Subfamily) > Brucecaris (Genus) > Brucecaris tenuis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Brucecaris tenuis

Last comment in the discussion about Brucecaris tenuis