Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Antennatus tuberosus


Profile

lexID:
2540 
AphiaID:
217855 
Scientific:
Antennatus tuberosus 
German:
Anglerfisch 
English:
Tuberculated Frogfish 
Category:
Tudsefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennatus (Genus) > tuberosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1817 
Occurrence:
Kiribati, Moluccas, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Midway Islands, Mozambique, Comores, Australien, Cook øerne, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Guam, Hawaii, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Johnston Atollen, Kenya, Madagascar, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Papua NeuGuinea , Pitcairns øgruppen, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Syd Afrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne, Vanuatu , Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
0 - 73 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 9cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Foder specialist, Levende foder, Små fisk 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-22 22:35:19 

Toxicity


Antennatus tuberosus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Antennatus tuberosus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1817)

Benthic. The average depth for all known captures was 11 m. Individuals maintained in experimental aquaria change in color from dark gray to light cream within 2 weeks. Oviparous. Eggs are bound in ribbon-like sheath or mass of gelatinous mucus called 'egg raft' or 'veil' Fore more Infos click to the Link too fishbase

Synonyms:
Antennarius bigibbus Commerson, 1798
Antennarius tuberosus (Cuvier, 1817)
Antennarius unicornis Bennett, 1827
Chironectes reticulatus Eydoux & Souleyet, 1850
Chironectes tuberosus Cuvier, 1817
Lophius bigibbus Latreille, 1804

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennariinae (Subfamily) > Antennatus (Genus) > Antennatus tuberosus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)



Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Antennatus tuberosus

Last comment in the discussion about Antennatus tuberosus