Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Pristigenys serrula

Pristigenys serrulais commonly referred to as Popeye catalufa. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Johnny Jensen, Dänemark

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark


Courtesy of the author Johnny Jensen, Dänemark Please visit www.aquariumphoto.dk for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2529 
AphiaID:
276037 
Scientific:
Pristigenys serrula 
German:
Großaugenbarsch 
English:
Popeye Catalufa 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Priacanthidae (Family) > Pristigenys (Genus) > serrula (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gilbert, ), 1891 
Sea depth:
5 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 34cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 17:02:32 

Info

(Gilbert, 1891)

A shy nocturnal fish that prefers the deeper water around islands. It may be found with squirrelfishes and cardinalfishes but tends to range deeper than they do (76 m). Known to occur at depths of less than 5 to over 100 m in rocky habitats.

Synonyms:
Priacanthus serrula Gilbert, 1891
Pseudopriacanthus lucasanus Clark, 1936
Pseudopriacanthus serrula (Gilbert, 1891)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Priacanthidae (Family) > Pristigenys (Genus) > Pristigenys serrula (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
Pristigenys serrula
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss