Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plesiops coeruleolineatus


Profile

lexID:
2439 
AphiaID:
218342 
Scientific:
Plesiops coeruleolineatus 
German:
kleiner Mirakelbarsch 
English:
Crimsontip Longfin 
Category:
Mirakelbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Plesiopidae (Family) > Plesiops (Genus) > coeruleolineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rüppell, 1835 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Hong Kong, Sudan, Vietnam, Kiribati, Eritrea, Northern Mariana Islands, Yemen, Comores, Raja Amat, Réunion , India, Papua, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Kenya, Kina, Korea, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Oceanien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu , Øst Afrika 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Cyclops, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2008-01-20 13:07:28 

Husbandry

Rüppell, 1835

Found under stone or corals in flood basins and lagoons. It ventures out in the open at night to feed on small crustaceans, fishes and gastropods. For more Information click to the Link to Fishbase.

Synonyms:
Pharopteryx melas (Bleeker, 1849)
Pharopteryx semeion (Tanaka, 1917)
Plesiops caeruleolineatus Rüppell, 1835
Plesiops melas Bleeker, 1849
Plesiops nigricans apoda Kner, 1868
Plesiops semeion Tanaka, 1917
Plesiops welas Bleeker, 1849
Pseudochromichthys riukianus Schmidt, 1931

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Plesiopidae (Family) > Plesiopinae (Subfamily) > Plesiops (Genus) > Plesiops coeruleolineatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

KS am 23.01.08#1
Ich habe ein solches Tier ca. 2 Jahre lang gehalten, dann habe ich es an einen Freund abgegeben. Bei mir hat der Fisch nur bei unregelmäßiger Frostfutterfütterung gefressen, Flockenfutter wurde abgelehnt. Das Fressen erfolgte durch einen blitzartigen Vorstoß aus dem Versteck mit sofortigem Rückzug. Kleine Fische und Garnelen wurden nicht belästigt. ein schöner Fisch, der monatlich 2-3x kurz zu sehen war.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plesiops coeruleolineatus

Last comment in the discussion about Plesiops coeruleolineatus