Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Diproctacanthus xanthurus

Diproctacanthus xanthurusis commonly referred to as Yellowtail tubelip, Cleaner wrasse, Wandering cleaner wrasse,. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2405 
AphiaID:
218970 
Scientific:
Diproctacanthus xanthurus 
German:
Nomaden-Putzerlippfisch 
English:
Yellowtail Tubelip, Cleaner Wrasse, Wandering Cleaner Wrasse, 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Diproctacanthus (Genus) > xanthurus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1856 
Sea depth:
2 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
28,1°C - 29,2°C 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-16 11:01:29 

Info

(Bleeker, 1856)

Occurs in coral rich areas of shallow lagoons and sheltered seaward reefs. Adults feed mainly on coral polyps while juveniles remove ectoparasites from small territorial fishes.

Synonym:
Labroides xanthurus Bleeker, 1856

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Diproctacanthus (Genus) > Diproctacanthus xanthurus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Gruppe


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss