Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Neotrygon kuhlii


Profile

lexID:
2367 
Scientific:
Neotrygon kuhlii 
German:
Blaugepunkteter Rochen 
English:
Bluespotted stingray 
Category:
Rokker 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Dasyatidae (Family) > Neotrygon (Genus) > kuhlii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Müller & Henle, 1841) 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Myanmar, Somalia, Tansania, Andamanhavet, Australien, Cook øerne, Fiji, Filippinerne, Guam, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Rødehavet, Samoa, Sri Lanka, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Vanuatu , Vestlige Stillehav, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
0 - 170 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 70cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Foder specialist, Foderrejer, Krabber, Rejer 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Dyreeksperter! Næppe en god konservering 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-09-20 08:45:02 

Toxicity


Neotrygon kuhlii is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Neotrygon kuhlii, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Müller & Henle, 1841)

A solitary species found on sandy bottoms near rocky or coral reefs.
Food: Crabbs and shrimps. The venomous spine can inflict a painful wound. Its one of the smallest rays.
Only for spezialists with "sandbed" tanks!

Synonyms:
Amphotistius kuhlii (Müller & Henle, 1841)
Dasyatis kuhli (Müller & Henle, 1841)
Dasyatis kuhlii (Müller & Henle, 1841)
Dasybatus kuhli (Müller & Henle, 1841)
Dicerobatis kuhlii (Müller & Henle, 1841)
Raya trigonoides Castelnau, 1873
Trygon kuhlii Müller & Henle, 1841

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Dasyatidae (Family) > Neotrygon (Genus) > Neotrygon kuhlii (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

kerstin.friedler am 05.06.11#1
Ich halte diesen Rochen seit ca. 1,5 Jahren, bei artgerechter Fütterung ist er recht leicht zu halten, Voraussetzung ist jedoch ein wirklich großes Becken, nicht nur in der Tiefe und Länge sondern auch in der Höhe, da er recht gerne weite Kreise zieht.
Viel mehr gibt es Probleme mit der Vergesellschaftung anderer Fische, diverese Drückerfische (Leopardendrücker) oder größere Kaiser (Franzosenkaiser usw.) und auch Rotmeerdoctoren, Putzerlippfische sind nicht geeignet. Sie beisen den Tieren den Schwanz ab, bzw. picken an Augen, Atemlöchern oder an den blauen Punkten. Wer sich wirklich in Betracht zieht so ein Tier zu halten sollte sich gut informieren.
Bodenguckermakrelen, Silberflossenblätter, Muränen oder andere Räuber sind gut zu vergesellschaften (Vorsicht bei zu großen Rotfeuerfischen, wenn zu wenig Schwimmraum im Becken ist, können sich die Rochen an den Fischen verletzen!!- nicht empfehlenswert) Das Becken sollte mind. 5m² Bodenfläche und eine Höhe von 1m und mehr haben.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Neotrygon kuhlii

Last comment in the discussion about Neotrygon kuhlii