Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Oulophyllia bennettae


Profile

lexID:
2296 
AphiaID:
288394 
Scientific:
Oulophyllia bennettae 
German:
Oulophyllia bennettae 
English:
Intermediate Valley Coral 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Oulophyllia (Genus) > bennettae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Veron, Pichon & Wijsman-Best, ), 1977 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Somalia, Tuvalu, Nauru, Yemen, Saudi Arabia, Djibouti, India, Cambodia, Norfolk Island, Wallis and Futuna, Eritrea, Kiribati, Myanmar, Adenske golf, Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Fiji, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sydkinesiske hav, Taiwan, Thailand, Vanuatu  
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-07-12 13:05:29 

Husbandry

(Veron, Pichon & Best, 1977)

The following infos are from AIMS Website. Characters: Colonies are massive with large angular corallites, which may have up to three columellae. Septa are widely spaced, with large rounded teeth and some development of paliform lobes. Fore more Infos and Picutres click to the Link to AIMS Website.

Synonym:
Favites bennettae Veron, Pichon & Wijsman-Best, 1977

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Oulophyllia (Genus) > Oulophyllia bennettae (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Chrysokoll am 02.07.08#1
Auch in stärkerer Strömung bildet Sie keine langen Tentakeln aus (zu mindestens nicht bei mir), auch habe ich nie Kampftentakeln beobachten können.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Oulophyllia bennettae

Last comment in the discussion about Oulophyllia bennettae