Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aulostomus maculatus


Profile

lexID:
2294 
AphiaID:
278080 
Scientific:
Aulostomus maculatus 
German:
Westatlantischer Trompetenfisch 
English:
Trumpetfish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Aulostomidae (Family) > Aulostomus (Genus) > maculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1841 
Occurrence:
Panama, Guadeloupe, Columbia, Suriname, French Guiana, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Saint Barthélemy, Haiti, Cuba, the Netherlands Antilles, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Costa Rica, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Barbados, Venezuela, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brasilien, Britiske Jomfruøer, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Florida, Honduras, Martinique, Mexikanske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Montserrat, Nicaragua, Saint Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks og Caicos øerne, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
2 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 100cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Food:
Fish eggs, Fiske afkom, Små fisk 
Tank:
~ 20000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-25 19:38:24 

Husbandry

Valenciennes, 1841

Synonyms:
Aulostoma maculatum Valenciennes, 1841
Aulostoma maculatus Valenciennes, 1841

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Aulostomidae (Family) > Aulostomus (Genus) > Aulostomus maculatus (Species)

Pictures

Pair

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aulostomus maculatus

Last comment in the discussion about Aulostomus maculatus