Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic

Scolymia cubensis

Scolymia cubensisis commonly referred to as Artichoke Coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Scolymia cubensis, solitary coral Glover's Reef, Belize,Copyright Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2266 
AphiaID:
287852 
Scientific:
Scolymia cubensis 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Artichoke Coral 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Faviidae (Family) > Scolymia (Genus) > cubensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Milne Edwards & Haime, ), 1848 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-21 13:36:43 

Info

Scolymia vitiensis
Brüggemann, 1877

Infos from Aims Website:
Characters: Usually attached but may be free-living, with a tapered base. Polyps have one, rarely two or more centres and are sometimes over 100 millimetres across. They may be only a few millimetres thick, with successive regrowths forming tiers.
For more informationss and pictures click the link to AIMS website.


Synonym:
Lithophyllia cubensis (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Mussidae (Family) > Mussinae (Subfamily) > Scolymia (Genus) > Scolymia cubensis (Species)

External links

  1. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 12.06.07#1
Scolymia cubensis kommt nicht im Indopazifik sondern in der Karibik und bis runter nach Brasilien vor! Siehe hierzu den Link zu AIMS!
Scolymias können gut zugefüttert werden, wachsen aber dennoch wie ich meine langsam. S. cubensis können ab und zu mehrmundig sein.

Wird oft als Scolymia australis verkauft!
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss