Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Ptarmus gallus

Ptarmus gallusis commonly referred to as Crested velvetfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 300 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

copyright Richard & Mary Field, Saudi Arabia, Jeddah


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2253 
AphiaID:
218132 
Scientific:
Ptarmus gallus 
German:
Kronen-Samtfisch, Blatt-Samtfisch 
English:
Crested Velvetfish 
Category:
Stenfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Aploactinidae (Family) > Ptarmus (Genus) > gallus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kossmann & Räuber, ), 1877 
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 3cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-04 20:10:26 

Info

Its very rare species in european Reeftanks.

Synonym: Tetraroge gallus Kossmann & Räuber, 1877

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Richard & Mary Field, Saudi Arabia, Jeddah
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss