Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ophiomastix variabilis


Profile

lexID:
2237 
AphiaID:
212392 
Scientific:
Ophiomastix variabilis 
German:
Gepunkteter Schlangenstern 
English:
Variable Brittle Star 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Ophiuroidea (Class) > Ophiacanthida (Order) > Ophiocomidae (Family) > Ophiomastix (Genus) > variabilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Koehler, 1905 
Occurrence:
Lembeh Strait, Mozambique, Filippinerne, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Madagascar, Rødehavet, Sulawesi, Vestlige Stillehav, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
0 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Detritus, Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-19 16:03:52 

Husbandry

Ophiomastix variabilis Koehler, 1905

Food.Inhabits protected reef areas. It's easy to keep, eat frozen food and feeds upon organic matter/detritus.

Synonyms:
Ophiomastix bispinosa
Ophiomastix notabilis

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Ophiuroidea (Class) > Ophiurida (Order) > Ophiurina (Suborder) > Gnathophiurina (Infraorder) > Ophiocomidae (Family) > Ophiocominae (Subfamily) > Ophiomastix (Genus) > Ophiomastix variabilis (Species)

External links

  1. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ophiomastix variabilis

Last comment in the discussion about Ophiomastix variabilis